Career Connect Privacy Statement

Introduction:

Career Connect is a virtual platform tool for accessing job search and training resources for clients of WorkBC Employment Services in the Nanaimo, Victoria, Mission, Abbotsford & Southern Okanagan catchment areas of British Columbia. Career Connect is committed to protecting your privacy. As a user of Career Connect, we strive to uphold your privacy and ensure transparency in our data handling practices. This Client Consent Notice outlines the information we collect, how it is used, and your rights regarding your personal data. By registering for and continuing to use these services, you acknowledge and provide your explicit consent to the practices described in this notice.

Your Consent:

By registering for a Career Connect account, you consent to the collection, use, and disclose of your personal information necessary to provide access to this site. This consent may be requested in writing (e.g., email) or orally, either in-person or over the telephone.

Information Collection:

When you sign up for Career Connect, we collect your name, email address, and other necessary information to create and manage your account. As you utilize Career Connect, we will capture data which includes your interactions with Career Connect, including pages visited, eLearning courses completed, and date and time of your visit. This information helps us improve our services, inform content creation, and provide relevant recommendations to other Career Connect users. We will also capture information relating to your web browser and operating system, and the Internet Protocol (IP) network domain name and address.

We may use your provided email address to send important updates, notifications, and relevant information related to Career Connect.

Aggregated and anonymized usage data helps us analyze trends, evaluate the effectiveness of our platform, and make continuous improvements to better meet your needs.

Information Sharing:

We respect your privacy and take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We do not sell, rent, or share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes. However, there are circumstances where sharing information may be necessary.

As part of your participation in WorkBC Employment Services, the British Columbia (B.C.) Government collects, uses and discloses your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and other applicable legislation. Personal Information may be

If you choose to login with your social media credentials, the social media company may track your logins to Career Connect. Please review the terms and conditions of the social media company you choose to login with.

We prioritize the security of your personal information. We implement technical and organizational measures to safeguard your data from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alteration. We regularly review and update our security practices to ensure ongoing data protection.

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this consent notice or as required by applicable laws and/or agreements.

Your Rights:

As our client, you have certain rights regarding your personal data, including the right to review, update, or correct your personal information by accessing your account settings or contacting our support team.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Career Connect will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent.

Changes to this Consent Notice:

We may update this Client Consent Notice periodically to reflect changes in our data handling practices or legal requirements. We encourage you to review this notice regularly for any updates. If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Client Consent Notice or our privacy practices, please contact our support team.

By accessing and using Career Connect, you affirm that you have read, understood, and consent to the terms outlined in this notice.

Questions:

If you have questions about this notice, please contact:

Nanaimo: [email protected]

Victoria: [email protected]

Saanich: [email protected]

Mission: [email protected]

Abbotsford: [email protected]

Penticton: [email protected]

Summerland: [email protected]

Oliver: [email protected]

Princeton: [email protected]